Monday, May 13, 2013

Pirate Latitudes - Michael Crichton

Believe me, I tried writing this post in English but I think I'm just gonna write this post, mostly, in Indonesian. So, I apologise to those who stumbled upon this post who doesn't speak Indonesian. But hey, if you're still interested, there's Google Translate. ;)

Sebelum mulai, quick question. Kalo nemu buku yang judulnya Pirates Latitudes, lo bakal langsung ngira bukunya tentang pirate kah?  Karena gw nggak. :| Gw baru sadar kalo ni buku tentang bajak laut itu kira-kira di tengah buku. Bodoh sekali rasanya. Maluu~ >_<

Jadi, seperti yang harusnya sudah bisa diduga, buku ini tentang pirates di Jamaika abad ke-17. Ceritanya dimulai dengan datangnya kapal dari Inggris yang membawa Mr. Robert Hacklett, sekretaris baru untuk gubernur Jamaika, Sir James Almont.

Cerita punya cerita, kapal yang baru datang itu ternyata sempat tersesat dan melihat kapal perang Spanyol yang sedang ditambat di benteng di suatu pulau kecil. Tapi anehnya, si kapal perang tak bergeming.

Berita inilah yang bikin Sir James Almont menyewa jasa Kapten Charles Hunter karena yakin kapal perang tadi itu sebenarnya bukan kapal perang, tapi galleon Spanyol, El Trinidad, yang sedang menunggu agar aman kembali ke Spanyol. Galleon itu kabarnya membawa banyak harta dan dengan bantuan Kapten Charles Hunter, Sir Almont berencana merampasnya.

Needless to say, the plot is mainly about the adventure of Captain Hunter to get his hand on the treasure, kill the blood-thirst maniac, and get back to Port Royal to hand the treasure to the governor and gain the fame. Tapi gak segampang itu dong tentu saja. Masalah datang silih berganti. Mulai dari badai, mutiny, sampai Kraken juga ada lho.

Menurut gw sih, ceritanya biasa aja, standar adventure gitu. The research on the setting is done thoroughly, as anyone would expect from Mr. Crichton. Karakter-karakternya, while have a lot of charms, also have flaws, which I love, haha. I hate super perfect protagonist character. It make's 'em perfectly boring.

On side note, gw pikir gak akan ada lagi buku dari Michael Crichton, 'cause as far as I know, the man's passed away on 2008. Eh ternyata ada lagi buku baru dari dirinyaa~ Dan ada satu lagi rupanya yang diterbitin tahun 2011, tapi kayaknya sih belum masuk Indonesia. Ah I so can't wait to read it. x)

Oh, dan buku ini kabarnya mau dibikin film-nya loh! CMIIW, tapi gosipnya sih yang bakal bikin screenplay-nya adalah orang yang sama yang bikin screenplay-nya Jurassic Park. Huft, semoga yang di-cast jadi Capt. Hunter-nya ganteng deh, hihihi.

P.S. Sorry for the rusty review. It's been too long since the last time I write a review. Maklum aja layhya. :P

Saturday, May 4, 2013

Excuses And More (Excuses)

Okay, this is seriously lame. My last post wast posted last year, months ago, and it was ended with a promise that we all know I blew. So, let me just defend myself with some excuses.

First, I got a bad news starting the year. It made me feel rather down, well, to be honest, it still does sometimes, so that kinda makes me not wanting to say, or post, stuffs on my blog. And as I typed the sentence I knew how lame it sounds. My apology.

Second, .... Well, that's pretty much sums why I haven't posted anything since last December, so I guess that's it.

I'll try to continue and finish the Top 5 Challenge, but I think I'll make some changes before continuing. I'll try posting more often, and more reviews rather than only some random post. I'm not promising anything here, but I will try my very best. I promise. I mean, I'll try. :P

Let's just keep this post short, shall we?

P.S. I've been thinking of ombre-ing my hair, but I keep having doubt. Should I do it? Should I not? I have medium-length virgin hair. What do you think?

Oh and P.S.S., Thanks for the comment, Vina from Burger with Chili Sauce. I've been wanting to make this post, but it's your comment that makes it true. Thank you~ x3
 

Template by Best Web Hosting